Sunday, July 24, 2016

The Sunday Post/It's Monday, What Are You Reading?

Hey, ladies!

The Sunday Post is a weekly meme hosted by Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer. It’s a chance to share news. A post to recap the past week, showcase books and things we have received and share news about what is coming up on our blog for the week ahead. It's Monday, What Are You Reading is a fun weekly meme hosted by Kathryn at The Book Date where we share what we've read and reviewed over the past week and what we plan to read next. 

This week's been pretty good, certain things getting hammered out that I'm excited about. I'm not going to jinx anything by announcing things prematurely, but I can't wait to share with you all. :D

One thing I will say though is that I am really not one to really enjoy having company over, haha. It is exhausting, and makes me jittery. #IntrovertsUnite #Separately

I'm in a bit of a reading slump, I think. It's not that I don't like anything I'm picking up, it's just that my attention wanders like crazy. Thus, a slow reading week. Hope that leaves soon!

An okay fitness week, though aforementioned company did cut into my walking and yoga time. That's okay though, because the humidity has been absolutely brutal. It's like trying to breathe underwater!

Sunday - 11,065
Monday - 13,225
Tuesday - 12,703
Wednesday - 10,110
Thursday - 6,806
Friday - 10,750
Saturday - 12,402

Total - 77,061

This Week's Recap

Coming Up*

The Goodreads Book Tag

Top Ten Tuesday: Books That Make Me Want to Learn

Waiting on Wednesday

TBR Thursday

Cover Lust, No. 33

Read This Week

2.5-3 stars!

I wasn't very happy with this. I found the heroine obnoxious, and the hero dull. Much preferred Nuts! The narrator was good, though.

Currently Reading

Around 40% into this, and it's pretty slow going. Not as romance or action packed as the other three!

What Will I Read Next?




  1. Ugh, the humidity is AWFUL. I ran a race yesterday morning and it was the toughest one yet, because I couldn't breath in this crap! I love summer, but the humidity is just too much for me.
    I'm with ya on company. I'd much rather be home with my little family and not have people around. ;)

  2. Right now I'm reading Bossman by Vi Keeland. So far it's really funny!

  3. I'm not big on having guests over for a long time either! haha The heat/humidity by me is AWFUL. Today, you can't even step outside without wanting to pass out. Ugh.

  4. Yeah it has been super humid. I hate it! I have been seeing most people not really liking Cream of the Crop. Sad since I like her stuff usually.

  5. Yes, I love when family comes to visit but it stresses me out and takes me time to recover! Fingers crossed on your news.

  6. Company can be a good thing or a bad thing!

    Hope you have a good week!